Blue Whale Size
The blue whale is the largest whale of all species, in fact not only is it the largest whale but it is the largest animal on earth! The size of this whale species tongue alone weighs as much as an elephant and its heart as much as a car! As they have fringed plates of materials called baleen attached to the upper jaw, they belong to the baleen whale family. The lifespan of all whales is pretty significant and with the blue whale the average life span is 85 years old.
Blue Whale Habitat
Blue whales are found commonly in the Antarctic Ocean due to the vast abundance of Antarctic krill available to them. Antarctic krill are estimated to be the most abundant species of any animal in a particular area with estimations of 400-500 million tonnes of them!
In breeding season warmer climates make for a better blue whale habitat and they migrate to near the equator. Much blue whale information still lies ahead to be discovered, not much knowledge on these amazing animals has been recorded.
What Do Blue Whales Eat?
Interestingly, even though the blue whale measures to a near 100 feet it feeds off from tiny krill for instance Antarctic krill. Copepods are also another food source (small crustaceans) that is even smaller being on average 1-2 millimetres. This an also other pieces of plankton that drifts along the water makes up its food intake, although a lot is needed for the blue whale to thrive on. Estimations make it that the blue whale eats up to 4 ton of Antarctic krill and other food sources on a daily basis…this results in them eating around 40 million krill every day! Accidentally there will also be other small fish and crustaceans that get swept into the blue whale when it lunges to grab its food.
In the mouth of the whale there are baleen plates, this is basically a filter for their food. These plates are compromised of similar material as a fingernail or a human hair and get worn over time by the whales tongue. However they do grow back again. These plates are a great importance for ridding any water the whale picks up when feeding on food.
Typically when feeding the blue whale will lunge and grab its targeted food but also anything else drifting nearby. This also includes much water which is filtered through the baleen plates, this happens by the pressure of the whales tongue and ventral pleats that push the water outwards but food gets trapped in the baleen plates.
Once every two or even three years will a blue whale give birth to a calf. When breeding they will also migrate away from the colder water such as the Antarctic Ocean to warmer waters near the equator.
When the female gives birth to the calf she will feed it with her rich milk. The calf will drink an amazing 400 litres per day and gain around 90 kg a day which results into about 4kg every hour. They also may have just been born but they already reach the size of a bus (23 feet) and weigh as much as 2 and half tons.
Not much animals are predators to blue whales as the blue whale size is so significant, one if not possibly the only predator is the orca or killer whale. However the Orca has been recorded to only attack young blue whales. Mature blue whales have been seen with orca injuries although estimated to have been sustained when the whale was younger.
Many blue whales have been killed by whale hunting and their population has declined so rapidly that they are now endangered. Early 20th century there was known to be up to 200,000 blue whales but these days there is now only a mere estimated 10,000.
Blue Whale Facts
The blue whale is the largest whale, in fact animal on earth that is ever known to have existed.
Antarctic krill is abundant in the Antarctic Ocean and is an ideal feeding ground.
Baby Blue whales will drink 400-500 litres of milk a day
The Baby blue whale size can be as long as 23 feet and weigh an outstanding 2.5 tons.
Blue whales are on the endangered species list resulted from a lot of whale hunting or whaling as it is known.
For additional information and some blue whale clips visit the here : Blue Whale Clips and Information